What Have I Been Up To

I just realized that I haven’t blogged much. I don’t have much to say or to vent about really. I’ve just been sulking in the peace and quiet that I’ve been enjoying a lot and to make up for during the time I was in the hospital. Honestly, there’s really nothing exciting happening in my life. It’s safe to say that I’m a pretty boring old lady haha. Literally all I do is work, gym, stay home, repeat. It’s truly a rarity that my ass goes out socializing. I’ve cut out drinking and some of these social get togethers consists of that and I don’t want to be the odd one out. Granted I don’t mind going just to hang out, but I’d rather just relax at home. I’ve only made a couple of exceptions for when I’ve had a drink (friend moving and wedding), but I limit my alcohol intake and I work it off the next day.

I’ve been heavily focused on my health and getting that in check. I work out 5-6 times a week. I’ve been hauling ass at the gym and making sure I eat extra clean. Honestly, what I’m eating now compared to before hasn’t changed significantly. If anything I’m adding more snacks throughout the day.  This is all in preparation for my next doctor’s appointment at the end of the month. I’m trying to not stress out about the next steps for what will happen, but I’m staying as positive as I can about my results. For now, I’ve been losing 1-2 pounds every week which is pretty awesome. I’ve always struggled with my weight and now “that we’re getting older” my metabolism is going to total shit. To even lose a pound was a such a bitch. I’m not that scared to step on the scale anymore since I’ve been seeing results every week. Don’t worry I’m not starving myself or doing some freak diet. I never did that and will never ever do stupid shit like that to myself. Regardless for what will happen at my upcoming doctor’s appointment, I’m really motivated in reaching my first target weight so I can move onto my second target weight. Generally weekends are my rest days from both work and the gym, but I’ve recently discovered free outdoor yoga on Saturday mornings so I’m excited to check that out this upcoming weekend.

Besides my health, work is alright. Could always be better. Been there for a year now, which I’m surprised how quickly a year flew by. I was chatting with my friend/former colleague about this article that someone at my company wrote. It was actually pretty interesting and I decided to add the author of it on LinkedIn. I wrote a message saying how I shared his article and that it was really good. He quickly accepted my invitation and we started exchanging messages. Really nice guy. He had never heard of me and vice versa. After our brief chat, he decided to create a group on LinkedIn to help other designers within the company to collaborate and sync up. In the group message he gave me a nice honorable mention and shared our brief conversation about how I reached out and whatnot, which was quite flattering. That was a huge confident booster as a designer. I’m really glad that I reached out to him and hope to meet up with him some day.

I’m still going through a closet purge…even though I’ve gotten rid of A LOT of my stuff. It’s like the pile keeps growing and granted I don’t go shopping often. I’ve set aside shoes, clothes, and bags to post on Poshmark since I had successful sales in the past and decided to give it another go. However I’ve realized that people are even stingier than ever on that damn thing. I’m getting impatient and constantly having to see the pile of items that I’m waiting to sell is annoying me. So I’ve ordered another ‘clean out kit’ from ThredUp and going to fill up that bag just to get that crap out of my room. Out of sight, out of mind! It causes me a bit of anxiety every time I have to look at the pile as weird as it may sound.

I haven’t been to the movies in a long time, but saw Wonder Woman with some friends. Highly recommend watching it. It’s definitely one of my new favorite movies. I’ve seen it now 4 times. As for the new Transformers movie…it sucks. Michael Bay fucked up lol. The storyline was terrible. Some of the cast were really annoying. The robot fighting wasn’t that impressive. Ugh…so disappointing.

Overall I’m in good spirits and I’m doing fine. Anyways, time for bed. Good night! 🙂

Advertisements
2 comments
  1. Keep up with the healthy lifestyle! I binged on some rice, had a few beers, some desserts and a large loaf of sourdough bread. Now my weight has ballooned. Ugh.

    I saw the Mummy – what a big disappointment.

  2. There’s free outdoor yoga near me too, but I have yet to go. Lazy me wishes the classes were closer!

    And have you tried Mercari for selling things? My sister managed to sell a purse and a pair of pants on there that didn’t have much luck on Poshmark. Worth looking into maybe?

    Glad you’re in good spirits!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: