One Life

Another great video by Wong Fu Productions. I thought this video was beautifully shot and I like the concept a lot. It reminded me of the decisions I’ve made for my own life. For the longest time I felt like I wasn’t really living my life. No matter how many great moments I shared with family and friends back at home, I was never satisfied. I craved for that sense of fulfillment in my life and I guess all it took was for my to leave my hometown. Sounds like such an easy task, but I really had to build up that courage and say fuck it. I got tired of sitting in the backseat watching everyone else chase their dreams and accomplish their goals. I was proud of them yet I was very envious to see them live so freely. I was pretty independent prior to my move, but that didn’t mean shit. I was always putting my life on pause for others especially for my parents. Their approval meant a lot to me and of course they disapproved for me leaving so far to such an unfamiliar territory. I was always kinda scared to rebel back when it came to the topic of me moving out of state. I was always bold, didn’t listen and did whatever I want. Although there were definitely boundaries so I wasn’t entirely a total wild child just doing whatever the fuck I wanted lol.

Looking back at my life nearly 4 years ago, I was a fresh college graduate. I fought so hard to stay in my field because I was so passionate about my career. I couldn’t fathom the thought of doing anything else other than design. Being in California now, I definitely feel I have potential to grow to where I want to be in my career. Not to sound overly cocky, but I’m determined. It still til this day blows my mind that I just kinda up and left haha. But I’m glad I’ve been able to have endured this experience and to share this story with anyone now or in the next 20 years. During an interview a potential employer asked me where do I see myself in 10 years. Shit, I didn’t even know in 5 years I’d see myself moving out of Boston lol. I really have no idea where I see myself in 10 years. I’m hoping to accomplish a lot more in the next 10 years and really be where I want to be. Honestly it kind of freaks me out to even think about what’s gonna happen in the next several years. I don’t wanna get too ahead of myself. I do have things I’d like to accomplish but I haven’t necessarily given myself deadlines for these goals. Well, maybe a couple haha.

I’ve definitely come a long way for the person I’ve grown to be and who I was back at home. Sometimes I kind of miss certain aspects of my life and “that” type of person I was. Yet at the same time I’m trying my best to embrace the person I’ve become since I’ve been here. It’s kinda help me to stay a bit more grounded and it actually reminds me of how I was when I was reallyyyy young. I think that’s the person I’ve been trying to bring back for a long time but I’ve been so distracted. It’s nice to know the old me is still there no matter what I’m trying to do with my life.

Advertisements
1 comment
  1. great video… thanks for sharing it, and also sharing your reflections. growth is good… sometimes painful, but necessary to gain maturity and wisdom. may God bless you with courage to face what lies ahead, whatever that may be.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: